Memaparkan catatan dengan label ICT. Papar semua catatan
Memaparkan catatan dengan label ICT. Papar semua catatan

Jumaat, 23 Disember 2011

GOOGLE SEARCH ON 23 DECEMBER 2011 (FRIDAY)

image

lalalalala….

0 ulasan

Isnin, 12 Disember 2011

GOOGLE SEARCH ON 12 DECEMBER 2011 (Robert Noyce’s 84th Birthday)

image

compiling… design in google search. it’s good to promote the ‘moment’ ;-)

0 ulasan

Khamis, 8 Disember 2011

GOOGLE SEARCH on 8.12.2011 (Thursday)

image

so inspiring… cantik :-)

0 ulasan

Rabu, 30 November 2011

Google Search on 30.11.2011 (Wednesday)

image

Google Search on 30.11.2011 (Wednesday).

0 ulasan

Isnin, 13 Jun 2011

1. Bagaimana nak install VIRTUAL PC di WINDOWS 7?

Panduan nak install Virtual PC ni adalah menggunakan Windows XP Mode di os windows 7. Sebab ada limitation untuk install VP di Windows 7 Home Premium.
1. Mula-mula kenalah download Windows Virtual PC dulu di http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/default.aspx
image
2. Lepas install Windows XP Mode dan Windows Virtual PC, bolehlah mula create VP seperti berikut:
image
Klik “Create virtual machine”.
image
image
image
Kalau dah ada virtual hard disk, boleh terus tick di “use an existing virtual hard disk”.
“Enable Undo Disks” maksudnya kita boleh padam mana-mana changes yang last sekali kita buat. Jadi VP korang tidak akan save apa-apa perubahan yang telah dibuat.
Kalau nak install os baru, tick macam kat bawah:
image
VP dah di “Create”.
image
Klik “Open”.
image
Kalau korang nak install OS baru (start from fresh), jadilah macam kat bawah. So korang teruskan sampai OS berjaya diinstall.
image
image
Korang boleh tukar hard disk, adjust memory, share networking kat setting.
image
VP dah siap diinstall!!! Yeayyy!!!
image
selamat mencuba…Red lips
















0 ulasan

Selasa, 22 Februari 2011

Berita Harian Online | 7.5 juta telefon bimbit dijual 2010

7.5 juta telefon bimbit dijual 2010
Oleh Shahrizan Salian
shahrizan@bharian.com.my
2011/02/17
Harga semakin murah, fungsi mudah alih lebih hebat pengaruhi pengguna

PERMINTAAN kukuh serta harga telefon pintar yang semakin murah dijangka mampu meningkatkan jualannya di negara ini kepada antara lapan sehingga sembilan juta unit tahun ini.
Sepanjang tahun lalu, sejumlah 7.5 juta unit telefon bimbit bernilai kira-kira RM4.5 bilion dijual di negara ini dengan telefon pintar adalah penyumbang utama. Dari segi bilangan unit, ia adalah peningkatan 24 peratus manakala dari segi nilai pula adalah sebanyak 30 peratus.


Pengurus Besar firma penyelidikan pasaran, GfK Malaysia, Jennifer Chan berkata, jualan telefon pintar mewakili 38 peratus daripada keseluruhan jualan telefon bimbit tahun lalu, meningkat 208 peratus berbanding 2009 serta melonjak 150 peratus dari segi nilai jualannya.

Katanya, sejak awal tahun lalu, nilai jualan telefon pintar meningkat secara konsisten setiap bulan dan pada Disember, ia sudah mewakili 72 peratus daripada jualan keseluruhan telefon bimbit di Malaysia.

“Fungsi mudah alih lebih hebat dan keperluan untuk kekal berhubung sama ada bagi tujuan kerja atau berhibur adalah antara sebab tercetus arah aliran meningkat dalam pemilikan telefon pintar,” katanya.
Selain itu, katanya, kepelbagaian tawaran produk yang ada di pasaran juga menyebabkan harga produk itu susut dengan pantas.

Pengendali telekomunikasi tempatan juga, katanya, turut memainkan peranan dengan melengkapkan telefon pintar dengan pelan data yang menjimatkan.

“Pengguna mempunyai banyak pilihan untuk sistem operasi (OS) yang ditawarkan oleh pengeluar telefon,” katanya.

Symbian kini adalah OS utama dalam pasaran telefon pintar di Malaysia tetapi pertumbuhan lebih tinggi dijangka berlaku tahun ini oleh pesaing seperti Android, Research In Motion (RIM) dan iPhone.

Telefon pintar Android dilihat menjadi pilihan pengguna sepanjang tahun lalu dengan 22 peratus yang dijual pada 2010 menggunakan platform OS berkenaan.

Sementara itu, Chan berkata, harga purata telefon pintar di Malaysia kini sedang berkurangan dengan model yang berharga kurang dari RM500 juga boleh didapati di dalam pasaran tahun lalu.

Bagaimanapun, katanya 75 peratus daripada telefon pintar di Malaysia berharga antara RM500 hingga RM1,499 dengan sumbangannya kepada jualan keseluruhan adalah 64 peratus.

“Telefon pintar adalah masa depan industri telefon bimbit. Pengguna yang semakin faham dengan arah aliran teknologi mahukan produk yang didatangkan dengan lebih banyak ciri-ciri canggih.

“Kami menjangkakan industri telefon pintar akan meneruskan arah aliran kenaikannya pada kadar dua angka yang
tinggi pada 2011 dan seterusnya,” katanya.


0 ulasan

Berita Harian Online | Apple perkenal iPad versi baru

Apple perkenal iPad versi baru

2011/02/10
PENGELUAR komputer Apple sudah mula menghasilkan tablet komputer iPad versi baru yang turut ditampilkan dengan kamera depan dan prosesor yang lebih laju.

Menurut sumber rapat yang mendedahkan perkara itu kepada Wall Street Journal, berkata iPad baru itu lebih nipis dan ringan berbanding model pertamanya, selain mempunyai prosesor grafik yang lebih berkuasa.
IPad versi baru memiliki kamera depan itu membolehkan aplikasi persidangan video dilakukan selain mempu-nyai kapasiti memori lebih besar.

Berdasarkan laporan akhbar, Apple bercadang mempamerkan iPad baru itu melalui Verizon Wireless dan AT & T.

Awal bulan ini, seorang saksi melihat model iPad versi baru itu dengan kamera bahagian depan di bahagian atas layar kaca pada sidang akhbar pengenalan akhbar harian online News Corp di New York. – Reuters
0 ulasan

Isnin, 21 Februari 2011

MYLAUNCHPAD NEWS | Apps yang perlu ada pada telefon mudah alih anda


Apps yang perlu ada pada telefon mudah alih anda

A: Hey, pernah guna FaceTime untuk iPhone 4?

B: FaceTime?

A: Kau beli iPhone untuk kau dengan girlfriend kau tapi tak pernah buat video call?

Pernahkah anda berdepan dengan situasi ini? Mungkin tidak seaneh ini tetapi saya pasti ramai pengguna telefon mudah alih (smartphone) tidak memanfaatkan smartphone mereka sepenuhnya. Jangan takut. Berikut adalah lima apps smartphone yang akan membantu anda menikmati pengalaman mudah alih anda.

App pertama ialah Opera Mini.
Web browser ringkas dan efektif ini ideal untuk smartphone kerana ia hanya menggunakan 10% bandwidth web browser lain, memampatkan laman web sehingga 90%. Rendering engine dan pemampatan pada belah server Opera membolehkannya untuk memuat turun laman web dengan lebih pantas berbanding web browser mobile lain dan juga menjimatkan penggunaan pelan data bulanan anda. Opera memudahkan operasi dengan mengagak URL yang ditaip pada laman alamat dan menyimpan laman web yang dipilih menggunakan Opera Save Page untuk anda lihat pada bila-bila masa di mana saja anda berada walaupun tanpa kehadiran Internet. Opera juga mempunyai tabs seperti yang terdapat pada web browser di komputer. Malang sekali, Opera Mini tidak mempunyai kebolehan Flash. Anda boleh menggunakan Opera Mobile jika mahu fungsi Flash.

App yang seterusnya merupakan, pada pendapat saya, app pesanan ringkas terbaik yang berada di pasaran sekarang.
WhatsApp Messenger ialah app yang membolehkan anda bertukar pesanan antara rakan-rakan anda tanpa bayaran SMS biasa. WhatsApp terdapat untuk semua platform termasuk iPhone, BlackBerry, Android and Nokia (beta) dan anda boleh menghantar pesanan kepada semua platform. WhatsApp menggunakan talian Internet (3G/EDGE/Wi-Fi) untuk menghantar pesanan. Anda tidak perlu mendaftarkan diri seperti perkhidmatan pesanan lain. Hanya masukkan nombor telefon anda dan anda dapat terus menikmati fungsi-fungsi WhatsApp. Selain pesanan ringkas, anda juga boleh menghantar gambar, video dan audio. Hanya satu kekurangan yang terdapat pada app ini iaitu ia hanya percuma untuk tahun pertama sahaja. Pengguna BlackBerry, Android dan Nokia terpaksa membayat 1.99 US dollar untuk langganan setahun sementara pengguna iPhone hanya perlu membuat satu bayaran 0.99 Us dollar.

Satu lagi app yang berguna ialah Waze. Waze ialah app sosial yang menyediakan tunjuk arah percuma berpandukan keadaan sebenar jalan raya. Dapatkan laporan trafik terkini (kesesakan lalu lintas, kemalangan dan sebagainya) serta merta dalam peta anda. Anda juga boleh lihat kedudukan rakan-rakan anda pada peta. Ia dikuasakan oleh pengguna. Jadi, makin jauh anda memandu, makin banyak data dikumpul. Salah satu ciri-ciri yang saya suka ialah Waze tidak membenarkan menghantar laporan ketika kereta sedang bergerak.Jadi anda tidak akan mendengar laporan berita tentang pemandu merempuh gerai Otai burger ketika sedang menggunakan Waze. Komuniti pemandu Waze di Malaysia masih di peringkat pembangunan. Jadi, ia akan mengambil masa untuk Waze memenuhi potensi sepenuhnya. Waze terdapat untuk iPhone, Android, BlackBerry, Nokia dan Windows Mobile.

Pernahkah anda mendengar hujah tentang bagaimana industri berita percetakan akan digantikan dengan berita digital? App seterusnya merupakan salah satu faktor yang menyumbang kepada situasi ini.
Pulse ialah app berita visual percuma yang elegan untuk iPhone, iPad dan Android. Ia menggunakan gambar daripada artikel berita untuk mewakili penampilan pada app tersebut. Anda boleh sync Google Reader anda dengan Pulse dan mempamerkan sehingga 20 sumber berita yang anda minati. Inspirasi app ini datang dari kekecewaan dengan pengalaman membaca berita pada alat mudah alih.

Untuk app terakhir, saya ingin menyentuh tentang kelemahan app sedia ada yang terdapat pada smartphone sekarang. Ia tidak cukup dengan hanya mengambil gambar dengan tag kedudukan dan memuat naik ke Facebook atau Flickr. Kamera pada smartphone semakin berkualiti dan amat bagus jika kita dapat mengubah gamabar yang diambil.
Dengan Camera360 untuk Android, anda boleh mengenakan hampir 30 kesan khas pada gambar anda untuk versi Ultimate. Camera360 mempunyai 6 mode (Effect Mode, Scenery Mode, Funny Mode, Tilt-shift Mode, Color-shift Mode and Normal Mode) pada versi percuma. Anda juga boleh berkongsi gambar dengan rakan-rakan anda secara online. Versi Ultimate berharga 3.99 US dollar.

Dengan lima app ini, anda pasti berpuas hati dengan fungsi-fungsi dan kemudahan yang disediakan. Secara tidak langsung memberikan pengalaman mudah alih yang bermakna kepada pengguna smartphone.

MYLAUNCHPAD NEWS | Apps yang perlu ada pada telefon mudah alih anda
0 ulasan

Ahad, 20 Februari 2011

What is Android?

What is Android?

Android is a free Linux-based open-source platform for
mobile phones developed by Google™ and the Open Handset
Alliance™, a group of 65 technology and mobile companies.
Designed to optimize memory and hardware resources in a
mobile environment, Android allows for smoother PC-like
functionality including:
  • Internet browsing
  • Integrated mapping services with local business listings
  • Integrated social networking
  • Sync options – auto-sync and background data updates
http://www.wireless.att.com/cell-phone-service/cell-phone-sales/promotion/androidComingSoon.jsp?

Customize

Customize

Android's flexibility lets you fully personalize the look and behavior of your device. Configure your home screen with the widgets you use most. Or set up screens specific to what's most important to you - social network sites, texting, contacts, your calendar, email, RSS and more.
Multitask

Multitask

Multitask to your heart's content. With Android you can run multiple applications simultaneously and then seamlessly switch between them - with status alerts to let you know when something changes.
Social network

Social network

If socializing is your scene customize your home screen with widgets to your favorite pages - Facebook®, Twitter®, MySpace® - or create custom screens for each.
Browse the Web

Browse the Web

Paired with AT&T, the fastest mobile broadband network, Android's built-in web browser provides PC-like web browsing with Flash support, faster page load time, and more.
Android apps

Android™ apps

Since Android is an open-source platform, the development possibilities are endless. Choose from thousands of apps available on the Android Market.
0 ulasan

What is Android? Why Android and Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 HD?

http://www.facebook.com/sonyericssonmalaysia?v=app_6009294086

0 ulasan

Windows Phone 7 vs. Android: Can you choose just one? | ZDNet


Windows Phone 7 vs. Android: Can you choose just one?

By Matthew Miller | November 10, 2010, 5:31am PST

Summary

Windows Phone 7 is hot, slick, and new while Android 2.2 is on fire in the mobile space. Come look into the mind of a mobile mad man as I try to figure out which of these two I am choosing for myself.

I have now spent several days with both the myTouch 4G and HTC HD7 and actually ended up purchasing both from T-Mobile for my own personal account. The problem is I only have one available SIM to use with my phones and now need to decide if I am going to play musical chairs with my SIM or return one device. FYI, I also have a separate Sprint account for review/evaluation needs and have an HTC EVO 4G on that account. The easy answer is to keep the EVO 4G on Sprint, keep the HD7, and return the myTouch 4G. The tougher question is which device would I go with if I could only keep one on T-Mobile with none on Sprint. Let’s take a look inside my mind and put the HTC HD7 head-to-head with the myTouch 4G and see if I end up at the end with the “easy answer” and what I would do if T-Mobile was my only carrier.

Hardware: HTC vs. HTC

Both of these smartphones are made by HTC and have similar specifications. Microsoft has specific minimum requirements for Windows Phone 7 and I get the feeling that the HD7 was designed to meet those without going too much further. With the MT4G it looks like HTC pushed the limits further and came up with a device that is about optimal for the compact size.
We see both have 1 GHz Snapdragon processors, but the MT4G has a second generation model. Both have 5 megapixel cameras with flash, but the HD7 suffers from the pink photo issue (should be fixable with a software tweak though) while having an additional flash and the MT4G also has a front facing camera for video chatting. Both support T-Mobile’s 1700 MHz 3G network, but the MT4G also includes support for the much faster HSPA+ network. The HD7 has a larger 4.3 inch display with the same resolution as the MT4G (coming in at 3.8 inches), but uses the standard older TFT display technology (seen on the HD2 from early this year) while the MT4G uses the new Super LCD technology.
Both the MT4G and HD7 have 3.5mm headset jacks, microUSB ports, power buttons, and physical camera buttons.
The HD7 does have a slick kickstand around the camera lens and I personally find these quite useful for enjoying media on the go.
The MT4G has physical hardware buttons and an optical trackpad while the HD7 has three touch sensitive areas below the viewable display. They both seem to work fine, but I tend to like the physical buttons a bit more.
A major difference is that the MT4G has removable storage media with support for microSD cards up to 32GB with 1.2 GB of integrated user accessible flash memory. The HD7 is limited to just the 16GB internal memory with no expansion capabilities.
They both feel good in your hand and seems to be built well. The volume button on the HD7 is a bit loose in the opening though and on the eval unit I had for about a week this has gotten looser and actually rattles a bit if you shake the device. The back removable battery cover of the HD7 is a bit cheap and thin feeling while the metal one on the MT4G is quite solid. The MT4G feels better in my hand with the narrower body and much better curves and angles with a denser, more solid feeling.
I am also a fan of the MT4G colors and think T-Mobile and HTC could have made the piece on the back of the HD7 surrounding the camera pink or some other color to be a bit unique.
Overall, my personal preference for the hardware is with the MT4G.

Software: Windows Phone 7 vs. Android 2.2

As you all know, Windows Phone 7 is a brand new mobile operating system so there is a bit of a sense of newness and freshness to the OS that appeals to me. I also wrote the Windows Phone 7 Companion bookand have a bit of an emotional attachment to the platform so I am trying to take out these emotions and give the device an honest look.
Windows Phone 7 is a pretty OS with slick animations and fast performance. There are some issues that bug me about the operating system though and these include:
  • No multi-tasking, results in lots of reloading…
  • No cut, copy, and paste
  • No custom ringtone capability
  • Limited customizability on Start screen
  • Lack of some key apps (Evernote, Kindle or Nook, and podcatcher)
  • Office apps are pretty limited in terms of what you can do from the phone
  • Inconsistency in auto rotation (especially lame with kickstand and then Zune always in portrait mode)
  • Lock into Zune software for PC connections (no drive or file access)
  • Lack of tethering support
  • Lack of ability to capture screenshots
Many of these can be fixed with software updates (Microsoft already stated cut, copy, and past will indeed be fixed with an update very soon) and some with application releases. I am a huge podcast fan and would love to see Microsoft add support for discovering and downloading podcasts through the Zune integration. However, the true multi-tasking seen on the Android platform may never come to this platform and I don’t think Windows Phone 7 will ever be as customizable as Android.
Some of the pros of Windows Phone 7 over Android 2.2 include:
  • Slick and consistent UI (in terms of menus)
  • Decent app selection at launch (Netflix, Slacker, Slingplayer, Shazam, USAA, Endomondo, Xbox LIVE games)
  • Zune integration rocks and is good for downloading and streaming music
  • Facebook integration is good
  • Very stable
  • Superb Exchange support, including multiple Exchange account support
I have been using Windows Phone 7 for a few months and the OS has been rock solid with no crashes and just a few lockups recently in the Marketplace. On the other hand, I regularly see force close pop-ups, even in Android 2.2 on the MT4G.
I think people will find the sheer speed, fluidity, and consistency in the Windows Phone 7 OS to be fun and refreshing, but after time theconstant loading with dots flying across the screen tends to get tiresome. I like the live tiles for email, but these are needed for things such as Twitter apps and Facebook too as the Android OS is much better at notifications. Windows Phone 7 is quite glanceable, while you can try to do the same through widgets on Android.
Some things I love about the Android OS on the MT4G include:
  • True multi-tasking where apps can be running at the same time as other apps
  • Customizability of the home screen and panels
  • Excellent application selection in the Android Market
  • Google services integration with Voice, Listen, Search, Gmail, and Maps
  • Full access to the directory structure on the device
  • Excellent Exchange integration with slick view options (conversation, faves, attachments)
  • Awesome mobile web browser with best text reflow support compared to ANY other platform
  • Google Maps Navigation service that is tough to beat and has proven to be reliable
  • WiFi Hotspot tethering capability
  • Widgets for things such as wireless connection management
  • Swype text entry keyboard
Cons of Android on the MT4G for me include:
  • Limited quality gaming
  • Repeated contact indexing with the Genius button
  • Lack of content sources for media (music and video)
Looking over these bullet lists and some of my comments, it seems pretty clear to me that Android 2.2 on the MT4G is my preference as well. Windows Phone 7 is a very slick operating system with some good quality apps, games, and media services, but it also is a 1.0 release and has definite room for growth while Android has had a couple of years to get refined and optimized for the smartphone user.

Actual user experiences

I have been using Windows Phone 7 for a few months now and do enjoy the fluid experience for the most part. Like the commercials state though, it has been the phone to free me from my other phones as I tend to use it a bit less when it is in my pocket because of the lack of multi-tasking and a bit of frustration with the loading times for apps I just want to jump into and out of (Twitter for example).I am not that happy with the camera on the HD7 at this time. I figured out that switching to the Candlelight effect improves flash photography, but the stupid software goes back to its default settings every time you leave the camera application.
The HD7 fits fine in my pocket and even though it is larger than the MT4G I do not find the size to be much of an issue. The HD7 is a bit slick though and the evaluation unit slipped from my hands a couple of times (this has rarely happened to me over years of using these smartphones) and is now scratched on top next to the power button. It still performs flawlessly though so that shows it is a bit durable too.
I have only had the MT4G for about a week, but have loved carrying it and using it during that time. As I mentioned earlier it feels great in your hand and has performed very well with just a few force closes and no resets or complete lock ups.

Which is best for ME?

I went into writing this post thinking that I would come out at the end with a clear decision to keep the HTC HD7 no matter what, but as you can see above I honestly do have a preference for the MT4G. If I was only going to stick with a single US carrier and one line of service then I would select the MT4G over the HTC HD7.
I love the hardware and form factor of the MT4G, but if I honestly look at the EVO 4G (I did give it my pick as the top device of 2010 a couple of times) then I see there is nothing the EVO 4G cannot do that the MT4G can (except for Swype). The EVO 4G actually has the added bonus of a larger display, kickstand, and better included services (Sprint TV, NASCAR Sprint Cup Mobile, Sprint Football Live, Sprint Navigation) than the MT4G.
So, for me personally it looks like I am going to return the MT4G and keep the HTC HD7 and EVO 4G. I get to keep using the Windows Phone 7 OS and seeing it develop from the ground up while still having the capability and functionality of an Android device. My wife likes her MT4G and will be keeping it and with the HTC EVO 4G we can still video chat with each other using Qik. T-Mobile has some excellent smartphone choices and thankfully with my additional Sprint account I have the luxury of choosing an Android device on another carrier to satisfy my needs.
I am sure there are many of you having to make this same choice and I am curious about which way you are going and what you think of these two platforms so please leave comments.
UPDATE: My buddy, Chris Leckness, happens to be conducting the same exact evaluation as me with the myTouch 4G and HD7 so I recommend you head on over to his post on GottaBeMobile to see which way he is leaning. It sounds like we are coming to the same conclusion and like Chris I may just end up keeping both ;)
Kick off your day with ZDNet's daily e-mail newsletter. It's the freshest tech news and opinion, served hot. Get it.

Windows Phone 7 vs. Android: Can you choose just one? | ZDNet
0 ulasan

Exclusive: Nokia's Windows Phone 7 concept revealed! -- Engadget

Exclusive: Nokia's Windows Phone 7 concept revealed! -- Engadget: "Exclusive: Nokia's Windows Phone 7 concept revealed!
By Vlad Savov posted Feb 11th 2011 4:57PM
Exclusive
Look what we've found! This is the first image you'll see anywhere of the early fruit of Microsoft and Nokia's budding new partnership. We have it on good authority that the technicolor phones on show are conceptual devices produced by the two companies. You shouldn't, therefore, go jumping to conclusions about retail hardware just yet, but hearts should be warmed by the familiarity of Nokia's new design -- the shape of these handsets is somewhere between its recent N8 and C7 Symbian devices and there is, as usual for Nokia, a choice of sprightly colors. The trio of keys adorning the new concept's bottom give away its Windows Phone 7 ties, but also remind us that the N8 and E7 are highly unlikely to receive any WP7 upgrade love. The best part about this whole discovery, however, might be that it confirms Steve Ballmer's assertion that the engineers of both companies have 'spent a lot of time on this already.' So, who else is excited about owning an Engadget-blue Microkia device?"

---

e.m.a.s.: wow, this is gorgeous!! the features is awesome with a new taste of colour’s skin. i believe same goes to the functions n apps. Winking smile 

0 ulasan

Ahad, 6 Februari 2011

MYLAUNCHPAD NEWS | Facebook photos swiped for dating website

Facebook photos swiped for dating website

Afp.Com - about 10 hours 34 minutes ago

SAN FRANCISCO, (AFP) - Hacking and art mixed on Friday in a freshly-launched dating website that lets visitors seek mates by sifting through profile pictures mined from Facebook.

Lovely-faces.com boasted Facebook pictures of about 250,000 people searchable in categories that included nationality, gender, funny, smug, and "climber."

The creators of the online "dating agency" were identified at the website as artists Paolo Cirio and Alessandro Ludovic.

'Our mission was to give all these virtual identities a new shared place to expose themselves freely, breaking Facebook's constraints and boring social rules," the website authors said in an online statement datelined in Berlin.

The artists explained that a million "stolen" Facebook profile pictures were analyzed using facial recognition software that filtered images by expressions.

"Immersing ourselves in the resulting database was a hallucinatory experience as we dove into hundreds of thousands of profile pictures and found ourselves intoxicated by the endless smiles, gazes and often leering expressions," the artists said.

"So we established a new website (lovely-faces.com) giving them justice and granting them the possibility of soon being face to face with anybody who is attracted by their facial expression and related data."

Facebook frowned on lovely-faces, saying that "scraping" or mining information violates the terms of service at the world's leading online social network. Facebook was investigating and vowed to take "appropriate" action.

Ironically, the story of Facebook's genesis tells of its founder Mark Zuckerberg getting in trouble for hacking Harvard University computers while a student to get pictures of coeds for comparison with each other at a website called "Face Mash" that he created.

MYLAUNCHPAD NEWS | Facebook photos swiped for dating website

0 ulasan

Ahad, 18 April 2010

How to Compare 2 Excel File in Microsoft Office 2007: Use Excel to compare two lists of data

For financial record-keeping, you often have to compare two lists to find data that appears on one but not on the other. Which new clients need to be added to the master database? Which credit card receipts are not reflected on the monthly statement, and vice versa? What checks and deposits are still outstanding? It's a tedious task if you do it manually.



Microsoft Office Excel 2003 can help you perform this task faster and more accurately. In many cases, you can do it even if the data is not provided in a standardized form in both lists. 0 ulasan

How to Compare 2 Word Documents in Microsoft Office 2003: Compare document versions more easily

If you've ever worked with multiple copies of a document that have been reviewed or modified by different people (or worse yet, you had to merge those document copies into a single document), you already know that working with different versions of the same document is a challenge. Even if you position the documents next to one another on your screen, it can be difficult keeping track of where you are in each document.



Using the Compare Side by Side toolbar in Microsoft Office Word 2003 makes document comparisons easier because you can view the differences between two documents without having to merge them into a single document. This toolbar performs three basic functions:
Compares documents side by side By displaying the Compare Side by Side toolbar, you can compare two documents side by side on your screen.



Synchronizes your scrolling in both documents By clicking the Synchronous Scrolling button on the Compare Side by Side toolbar, you can scroll through both documents simultaneously, which ensures that you keep your place in both documents.
Returns the document windows to their original position By clicking the Reset Window Position button on the Compare Side by Side toolbar, you can reset the document windows to the original positions they were in when you first started comparing the documents. 0 ulasan

How to Compare 2 Word Documents in Microsoft Office 2007: Compare and combine documents in Word 2007

Comparing two versions of a document (legal blackline)




Ideally, when you use Compare, the original and the revised document don't contain tracked changes. If either document contains tracked changes, Word treats the documents as though the changes have been accepted and doesn't display them in the comparison document. Additionally, all revisions in the comparison document are attributed to a single author, and you can see what changes have been made to the original document regardless of whether track changes were turned on when modifications were being made. The changes made in the revised document are shown in the original as tracked changes. To compare two versions of one document and view the differences, follow these steps:



On the Review tab, click Compare, and then from the list, click Compare. The Compare Documents dialog box opens.

In the Original document area, click the Folder icon to navigate to and select the original document, or select the document from the drop-down list.

In the Revised document area, click the Folder icon to navigate to and select the revised document, or select the document from the drop-down list. 0 ulasan
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...